Personal data covers all the information needed to identify a person. This includes, but is not limited to, a person’s first and last name, private address or other physical address, e-mail address, or other contact information, whether it involves the person’s private home or work address.

DKK’s database used for registering a Danish pedigree, dog owners, members, and activities will, henceforth, be mentioned as Hundeweb.

What personal information is collected and registered by DKK?

Membership

 DKK needs the contact information (name, address, phone, and e-mail) on all their members in order to administer memberships, deliver targeted information, carry out orders, and other services. We collect the information from the individual members. In the cases where DKK perform administration of members for a collaborating breed club, the member information will sometimes get collected from the breed club.

Personal information of members will be deleted two years after the cancellation of the membership. In certain cases, DKK can have the right or obligation to keep the information for a longer duration of time. Be aware that even though the membership is cancelled, the ownership of a pedigreed dog will not get deleted until 25 years after the dog’s date of birth.

Owner’s information

When registering a dog’s pedigree, DKK register the name and address of the breeder. This information about the breed is never deleted, because the information is a part of the dog’s pedigree.

DKK also register the name, address, phone and e-mail on the person who buys the dog from the breeder, and, thus, becomes the dog’s owner (including the dog owners that are not members of DKK). The reason for this registration is that DKK must be in possession of the information about who disposes over the dog, e.g. in relation to mating, tests, or shows.

DKK collects the information about the dog’s owner from the breeder that has sold the dog. Later change of owner is done by noting the dog’s proof of ownership and sending it to DKK. DKK register the change of owner (name, address, phone, and e-mail). The previous owners will still be registered at DKK.

The information about all the dog’s owners (except the breeder) will be deleted 25 years after the dog’s year of birth. If you are a member of DKK, your dog’s owner’s information will be deleted two years after the cancellation of your membership.

Stationing of dogs

Breeders in DKK are obliged to inform DKK, where their dogs are located, if one or more dogs does not reside at the breeder’s for a longer period of time. DKK registers the information (name and address of the stationing host, where the dog is located), as a part of the control of the breeder. Thus, DKK collects the information about the stationing host from the dog’s owner (the breeder).

Information about the stationing host is deleted 25 years after the involved dog’s year of birth, or when the dog’s owner or the stationing host requests it. 

Declaration of disposal

You can register a declaration of disposal at DKK, if you want to give another person the right to dispose over your dog for the purpose of e.g. breeding, showing, or working tests, but want to keep the ownership of the dog. When you send the declaration of disposal of your dog, DKK collects and register the information of the person that you have given the right to dispose over your dog.

The information about the people that has had the rights to dispose over the dog is not deleted, since it is a part of the dog’s pedigree

Shows and working tests

When a dog is entered for show or working test, DKK register the name, address, phone number, e-mail of the dog owner, and the person showing or participating with the dog at a working test. DKK collects the information from the person entering the dog for the show or the working test. The dog’s show- or test result will not be deleted, but the information about the dog’s owner is deleted 25 years after the dog’s year of birth, unless you are a member of DKK, in which case the information is deleted two years after the cancellation of your membership.

Health tests

You can have your dog’s health test result registered in DKK’s database, but you must buy a requisition ahead of the examination. A requisition is a document that ensures that your result is registered in DKK’s systems. DKK collects your contact information when you buy the requisition.

The dog’s health results are not deleted, but the information about the dog owner is deleted 25 years after the involved dog’s year of birth. If you are a member of DKK, your dog’s owner information will be deleted two years after the cancellation of your membership. The information about the vet who performed the examination will not be deleted.

DKK can after an individual evaluation pass on the health information of the dog for use in science. Information about the owner will not be shared but the dog’s ID- and pedigree number will be passed on. The ID- and pedigree number can be used to identify the dog’s owner and the passing of the dog’s ID- and pedigree number is, therefore, covered by the sharing of personal information.

Education, training and courses

DKK offers a range of education, training and courses, including the statutory dog kennel education. DKK collects contact information from the individual course participants when entering. Contact information is used to identify the course participant and register what educations and courses, they have passed.

The contact information of the participants of educations and courses in DKK is not deleted. 

Kennel names

DKK register your contact information and your kennel name when you apply for a kennel name. The kennel name will not get deleted if it is active. Inactive kennel names are deleted after 10 years without activity.

Inspection of the breeders

DKK works out kennel reports about the breeder’s conditions in the kennel. This is a part of DKK’s inspection and control of the breeders. The breeders receive a copy of the kennel report. The kennel reports are registered at DKK and are not deleted. The kennel reports are only available for DKK’s employees.

It happens that DKK receives worries about a breeder. If DKK choose to process the worry, the breeder will be notified about the worry, but DKK can carry out a kennel visit without notice before the breeder is notified, if DKK can find reasonable grounds for this.

DKK´s complaints board

If you form a complaint with DKK’s board of complaints, DKK registers the name of the person making the complaint and other contact information needed for the handling of the complaint. DKK saves the information and the verdict of the board of complaints for three years.

Webshop

When shopping through DKK’s webshop, your personal information is registered with the purpose of delivering the product successfully. Registered information about the buyer are saved at DKK for five years, including the current year, after which the information is deleted.

E-mail correspondance

DKK leads an Outlook e-mail filing system of the e-mails received and sent. E-mails in the filing system are deleted five years after the reception or deliverance. 

Who does DKK share personal information with?

DKK does not share personal information, unless full consent is given or a legal reason for the sharing. In certain cases, DKK can have the duty to share information with SKAT or the police.

DKK wants to present their members with great offers. We do though only share your personal information with our collaborators or other parties in relation to marketing, if you have given your consent.

You can always retract your consent and you always have the possibility to let us know that you no longer wish to receive any more marketing materials from our collaborators and/or from DKK. If that is the case, please let us know by sending an e-mail to post@dkk.dk or contact DKK on the phone: 56 18 81 55. 

If DKK assists a breed club with members administration, then DKK exchanges personal information about the individual members from the breed club.

DKK cooperates with Dansk Hunderegister where DKK registers the name, address, phone number, and e-mail as well as the date of birth of the dog’s owner and passes on the information to the Dansk Hunderegister, which cf. the announcement about marking and registering of dogs is obligated to register the owner information of all dogs.

Members of DKK does not have access to other members’ or dog owners’ information. All members do though have access to information about the breeder of a specific dog.

Show results and working test results of a dog are published on the internet. Name and address of the dog’s owner are only listed on the dog’s result, if the owner of the dog wants it. The owner’s information is deleted from the internet after two years.

The show- and test results of a dog is not deleted, but the information of the dog owner is deleted after 25 years. If you are a member, then the owner’s information is deleted two years after the cancellation of your membership. 

The purpose of publishing show- and working test results for others than members is for the possibility of breeders and other dog owners to find suitable matings based on show- and working test results, even though they are not a member of DKK.

DKK passes on personal information to Fédération Cynologique Internationale (FCI), when a dog owner applies for international CAC’s or international champion titles. It will only happen when a dog owner sends an application.

DKK passes on personal information to FCI concerning applicants for kennel name. This is done because FCI cannot register identical kennel name (FCI branding). The passing of information will only happen in relation to a kennel name application.

Based on an individual evaluation, DKK can choose pass on information to another FCI kennel club, if DKK find the warrant for the information exchange. This will typically happen in cases where another FCI kennel club sends a request of confirmation of the use of a certain dog in breeding or the passing of a test or the like.

When DKK educates judges, DKK passes on the judge’s contact information to FCI. The judge’s information will appear on the FCI’s international judges list, which is publically accessible through FCI’s website. The purpose of the publication is to make it possible for other FCI member countries to invite judges from other FCI-countries.

Based on an individual evaluation, DKK can choose to pass on health information of the dog for use in science. Information about the owner will not be shared but the dog’s ID- and pedigree number will be passed on. The ID- and pedigree number can be used to identify the dog’s owner and the passing of the dog’s ID- and pedigree number is, therefore, covered by the sharing of personal information.

How does DKK collect the personal information?

Apart from the information that you give up when applying for a membership, when entering a show or working test, or when ordering a product or service online, DKK also collects the personal information of puppy buyers or stationing hosts from the breeder that has sold the puppy or stationed the dog. It can also happen that DKK collects information about a breeder or a member based on a worry from a third party.

Cookies

Find DKK´s cookie politics here

Security

DKK has implemented technical as well as organizational security precautions with the purpose of protecting your information against accidental or illegal destruction, against loss or deterioration, and against the sharing of information to unauthorized persons, abuse or handling of information against the legislation about handling personal information. DKK does not keep or transmits encrypted personal information. All personal information is, though, protected behind a firewall. When paying with card, the card information are encrypted and sent to our payment operator. Thus, DKK does not have access to any card information.

Links

The website contains links to other website. Beware that you can be transferred to another website when clicking on such a link. We encourage you to always read these websites’ personal data politics, since their procedure for collecting and handling of personal information can differ from DKK’s politics.

Update of and insight into information

To the extent that your personal information are handled, you have the right to know what personal information that are assigned to you. If it appears that the information or data that are assigned to you are untrue or misleading, then you have the right the demand these information or data corrected, deleted or blocked. Please contact post@dkk.dk.

You can at any time make an objection against your information being used to make you an object for trial. It will always need an individual evaluation whether an objection is just. You can also at any time retract your consent. Please contact post@dkk.dk.

Beware that DKK will request that you can identify yourself in relation to a petition for insight or retraction.

You have the possibility to complain about the handling of your information or data. Complaints must be submitted to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28,5, 1300 København K, phone: 33 19 32 00, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

You can update your information by logging in to your member’s profile on http://www.hundeweb.dk/ or by contacting DKK on:

Dansk Kennel Klub, Parkvej 1, 2680 Solrød Strand

Phone: 56 18 81 55 (Information)

E-mail: post@dkk.dk

Contact DKK

If you have any questions concering the personal data politics, our handling of personal information, or your relationship to DKK in general, then you are free to contact us:

Address: Dansk Kennel Klub, Parkvej 1, 2680 Solrød Strand

Phone: 56 18 81 55 (Information)

E-mail: post@dkk.dk